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Test 11A: Left Front Sensor Signal Missing Or Speed Comparison

NOTE: Perform TEST 1A: CHECKING SYSTEM FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)  before proceeding. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. DTC may be caused by missing tone wheel, improperly mounted Left Front (LF) Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS), operating vehicle on hoist or chassis dynamometer, defective CAB or defective LF WSS. On DTC for missing signal, DTC may also be caused by long stops on ice.
  2. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE, perform TEST 6A: SENSOR CIRCUIT  . If scan tool does not display LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE, go to next step.
  3. Have assistant drive vehicle while you monitor LF WSS while slowly accelerating straight ahead from a stop to 15 MPH. If LF WSS shows 0 MPH or lags behind any other WSS more than 3 MPH, go to step 5). If LF WSS does not show 0 MPH or lag behind any other WSS more than 3 MPH, go to next step.
  4. At this time, LF WSS signal is okay. DTC may have been set by attempting to stop on very slick road surfaces or brakes locking due to contamination or overheating. Check and repair brakes as necessary. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST  .
  5. Inspect LF WSS for looseness or damage. Repair LF WSS as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST  . If LF WSS is okay, go to next step.
  6. Inspect LF tone wheel for damaged or missing teeth. Ensure teeth are square and are not bent or nicked. If tone wheel is okay, go to next step. If tone wheel is damaged, replace tone wheel. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST  .
  7. Using feeler gauge, measure air gap between end of LF WSS and teeth on tone wheel at 4 different places on tone wheel. Air gap should be .020-.065" (.52-1.64 mm). If air gap is within specification, go to next step. If air gap is not within specification, repair components as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST  .
  8. Inspect LF wheel bearings for excessive runout or clearance. If no excessive LF wheel bearing runout or clearance exists, go to next step. If excessive LF wheel bearing runout or clearance exists, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST  .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB connector. Inspect CAB connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST  . If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  10. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 30 (Red/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 200 ohms, repair Red wire for short to Red/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST  . If resistance is 200 ohms or more, replace LF WSS. Perform TEST VER-1A.