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Home >> Chrysler >> 1997 >> Cirrus LXi, 2.5 H >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.5L >> Trouble Code Tests >> Test TC-59A - Knock Sensor Circuit

Test TC-59A - Knock Sensor Circuit

NOTE: Test applies only to 3.3L (gasoline). For connector terminal ID, see the CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L article.
  1. Disconnect connector at knock sensor. Knock sensor is located on cylinder block, just in front of the starter.
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) on connector for knock sensor.
  3. If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  4. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on connector for knock sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connectors from PCM. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  6. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) on connector for knock sensor. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  7. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) on connector for knock sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 24 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.