Test TC-21B - Injector No. 1 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L
article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector harness 4-pin connector. On all models, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance on injector harness connector (PCM side) between White/Light Blue wire and Dark Green/Orange wire. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, perform TEST TC-21C.
- Move ohmmeter lead from Dark Green/Orange wire to ground. Observe ohmmeter reading. If ohmmeter reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If ohmmeter reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 1 driver circuit White/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector connector (PCM side) ASD relay output circuit Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 13 injector No. 1 driver circuit White/Light Blue wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 1 driver circuit, White/Light Blue wire between injector connector (PCM side) and PCM connector terminal No. 13. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector driver No. 1 circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.