Test TC-59A - Knock Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
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- Disconnect connector at knock sensor. Knock sensor is located on cylinder block, below intake manifold, near rear of generator and oil dipstick tube.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) on connector for knock sensor.
- If voltage is more than 2 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance at terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on connector for knock sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect connectors from PCM. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
- Using scan tool ohmmeter mode, check resistance at terminal 2 (Dark Blue/Light Green) on connector for knock sensor. If resistance less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Light Green) on connector for knock sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 24 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.