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Home >> Chrysler >> 1996 >> Cirrus LXi, 2.4 X >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.5L >> Trouble Code Tests >> Test TC-59A - Knock Sensor Circuit

Test TC-59A - Knock Sensor Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Disconnect connector at knock sensor. Knock sensor is located on cylinder block, below intake manifold, near rear of generator and oil dipstick tube.
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) on connector for knock sensor.
  3. If voltage is more than 2 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance at terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on connector for knock sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connectors from PCM. The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  6. Using scan tool ohmmeter mode, check resistance at terminal 2 (Dark Blue/Light Green) on connector for knock sensor. If resistance less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  7. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Light Green) on connector for knock sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 24 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.