No 5 Volts To Map Sensor (DTC 14)
NOTE:
For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L V6
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If scan tool displays 5 VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW, go to TEST TC-8A. If scan tool does not display 5 VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW, disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector.
- Put scan tool in voltmeter mode. Using scan tool, check voltage on MAP sensor connector Yellow/Black wire (FJ22 body) or Dark Green/Red wire (JA body). If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
- Wiggle MAP sensor connector and harness while observing scan tool display. If MAP sensor voltage changes when MAP sensor connector and harness are wiggled, repair harness or connector that caused voltage change. Perform TEST VER-2 . If MAP sensor voltage does not change when MAP sensor connector and harness are wiggled, go to next step.
- At this time, condition required to set trouble code is not present. NO 5 VOLTS TO MAP SENSOR trouble code sets if MAP sensor signal voltage is less than 1.96 volts. Possible causes are: open MAP sensor Dark Green/Yellow wire (FJ22 body) or Violet/White wire (JA body), or failed PCM. Go to next step.
- Inspect MAP sensor wiring and connector. Repair wiring and connector as required. Perform TEST VER-2. If wiring and connectors are okay, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. On FJ22 body, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Yellow wire between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 1. On JA body, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 61.
- On all models, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.