Injector #6 Control Circuit (DTC 27)
NOTE:
For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L V6
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 6 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 6 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector No. 6. Perform TEST VER-2 .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 6. Place scan tool in voltmeter mode. Using scan tool, check voltage of injector No. 6 connector Black/Red wire (FJ22 body) or Dark Green/Orange wire (JA body). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Red wire (FJ22 body) or Brown/Dark Green wire (JA body) between injector No. 6 connector and PCM connector terminal No. 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Put scan tool in ohmmeter mode. Using scan tool, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 14 Brown/Red wire (FJ22 body) or Brown/Dark Green wire (JA body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.