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Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.5L V6 >> Test NTC-12A >> Checking Pcm Power & Ground Circuits

Checking Pcm Power & Ground Circuits

NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L V6 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Put scan tool in ohmmeter mode. Using scan tool, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 10 Black wire (FJ22 body) or Black/Tan wire (JA body). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 50 Black wire (FJ22 body) or Black/Tan wire (JA body). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Put scan tool in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 20 Black/White wire (FJ22 body) or Dark Blue/White wire (JA body). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. PCM power and ground circuits are okay. Test is complete.