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Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.5L V6 >> Test NS-1A >> Qualifying No-Start Condition

Qualifying No-Start Condition

  1. Before continuing with test, diagnose all trouble codes that affect vehicles ability to start. Attempt to crank engine. If engine does not crank, go to TEST NS-9A . If engine cranks, turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. DO NOT  crank engine.
    NOTE: During next step, when checking current camshaft and crankshaft signal state, no signal should be present.
  2. Using scan tool, read current camshaft and crankshaft signal state. If scan tool displays current camshaft state as present, replace camshaft position sensor. Perform TEST VER-1 . If scan tool displays current camshaft state as not present, go to next step.
  3. If scan tool displays current crankshaft state as present, replace crankshaft position sensor. Perform TEST VER-1. If scan tool displays current crankshaft state as not present, go to next step.
  4. While cranking engine, observe scan tool display. If scan tool displays both camshaft and crankshaft states as present, go to TEST TC-2A . If scan tool displays both camshaft and crankshaft states as not present, go to next step.
    CAUTION: When checking for spark, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) damage may occur if spark plug cable is held more than 1/4" away from ground.
  5. Disconnect any spark plug cable at spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in spark plug cable terminal. Hold screwdriver within 1/4" of ground.
    NOTE: When checking for spark, consider one or two sparks as a no-spark condition.
  6. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark. If a good spark occurs, go to TEST NS-2A. If a good spark does not occur, reconnect spark plug cable. Remove distributor cap. Put end of spark plug wire into distributor high tension tower. Insert an insulated screwdriver into other end of spark plug wire. Hold screwdriver within 1/4" of ground.
    NOTE: When checking for spark, consider 1-2 sparks as a no-spark condition.
  7. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark. If good spark occurs, replace distributor cap and rotor. Perform TEST VER-1. If a good spark does not occur, disconnect distributor 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil.
  8. Put scan tool in voltmeter mode. Using scan tool, check voltage on distributor 2-pin connector Black/Red wire (FJ22 body) or Dark Green/Orange wire (JA body). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 6-pin connector. Put scan tool in ohmmeter mode. Using scan tool, check resistance on distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
    NOTE: During next step, PCM's ability to drive ignition coil driver is checked. It is necessary to use an analog voltmeter capable of detecting 0.1 volt.
  10. Turn ignition on. Connect an analog voltmeter between distributor 6-pin connector Red/Dark Green wire (FJ22 body) or Black/Gray wire (JA body) and ground. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil. If analog voltmeter pulsates, go to next step. If analog voltmeter does not pulsate, go to step 12).
  11. Check engine valve timing. If engine valve timing is okay, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1. If engine valve timing is not okay, repair engine valve timing. Perform TEST VER-1.
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Put scan tool in ohmmeter mode. Using scan tool, check resistance of distributor 6-pin connector Red/Dark Green wire (FJ22 body) or Black/Gray wire (JA body). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  13. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Red/Dark Green wire (FJ22 body) or Black/Gray wire (JA body) between distributor 6-pin connector and PCM connector terminal No. 11. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1.