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Circuit Test: A/T

  1. Ensure transmission gear selector is in Park or Neutral position. Using a scan tool, read park/neutral position switch sense. If park/neutral position switch senses park position, go to next step. If park/neutral position switch does not sense park position, repair open park/neutral switch ground circuit.
  2. Disconnect starter relay and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage at starter relay connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 1 and Figure . If voltage is more than 11.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 11.6 volts, repair open Black/Red wire.
  3. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage at starter relay connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 1 and Figure . Check voltage with ignition switch in START position. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Black/Red wire.
    Fig 1: Locating Starter Relay
    G95I14504Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
    WARNING: Before performing next step, ensure transaxle selector is in Park position and parking brake is set. Engine may crank in next step. Keep clear of engine components that move.
  4. Briefly connect a jumper wire between starter relay connector terminals No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 5 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 1 and Figure . If starter cranks, go to step 7). If starter does not crank and starter solenoid clicks, reinstall starter relay and go to step 6). If starter does not crank and starter solenoid does not click, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step.
  5. Disconnect starter relay output wire connector from starter solenoid and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/Yellow wire between solenoid and starter relay connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reinstall starter relay and go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Yellow wire.
  6. Check battery cables for a voltage drop. If either cable has a voltage drop of more than 0.2 volt, replace or repair battery cable(s). If voltage drop of both cables is less than 0.2 volt, rotate crankshaft 360 degrees. If crankshaft cannot be rotated 360 degrees, repair engine mechanical problem. If crankshaft can be rotated 360 degrees, replace starter.
  7. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on starter relay connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1 and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace starter relay. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit between starter relay and park/neutral position switch.