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Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> DTC Testing >> DTC 11, 12, 13 Or 14 >> Faulty Wheel Speed Sensor

Faulty Wheel Speed Sensor

  1. Trouble code will be set if ABS-ECU detects wheel speed sensor has no input signal, wheel speed sensor voltage output is low while vehicle is driven, faulty wiring or connections, or improper sensor gap. Ensure wheel speed sensor is installed correctly. Repair as necessary. If wheel speed sensor is installed correctly, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminals No. 8 and 33, No. 14 and 15, No. 28 and 30, and No. 10 and 11. See Figure . If resistance is 1000-1200 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is not 1000-1200 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Inspect connectors between wheel speed sensor and ABS-ECU. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if DTC still exists. If DTC still exists, check wiring between wheel speed sensor and ABS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAM. Repair as necessary.
  4. Ensure wheel speed sensor output voltage is correct. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE under COMPONENT TESTING. If wheel speed sensor output voltage is okay, go to step 6). If wheel speed sensor output voltage is not okay, go to next step.
  5. Check wheel speed sensor. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace if necessary. Check rotor, and replace if necessary. Check wheel bearings. See WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK under COMPONENT TESTING. If wheel bearings are okay, go to next step.
  6. Inspect ABS-ECU connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if DTC still exists. If DTC still exists, replace ABS-ECU.