Test TC-17B - Injector #1 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
NOTE:
It may be necessary to remove intake plenum when performing this procedure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 8-pin injector harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between White/Dark Blue wire and Dark Green/Orange wire on 8-pin injector harness connector (injector side). If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, go to TEST TC-17C.
- Move ohmmeter lead from Dark Green/Orange wire to ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Put scan tool in voltmeter mode. Using scan tool, check voltage on 8-pin injector harness connector (PCM side) Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Put scan tool in ohmmeter mode. Using scan tool, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 16 White/Dark Blue wire (AA and AJ bodies) or Light Blue wire (AS body). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire (AA and AJ bodies) or Light Blue wire (AS body) between PCM connector terminal No. 16 and 8-pin injector harness connector (PCM side). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.