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Antilock Warning Lamp Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
  1. Turn ignition on. If ANTI-LOCK warning light glows at start-up and remains on continuously, go to TEST 3B. If ANTI-LOCK warning light glows only at start-up, go to TEST 3C. If ANTI-LOCK warning light does not glow at start-up, go to next step.
  2. Depress parking brake. If parking brake light does not glow, go to next step. If parking brake light glows, remove ANTI-LOCK warning light bulb. If ANTI-LOCK warning light bulb is okay, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire between ANTI-LOCK warning light and anti-lock diode. Perform TEST VER-1A. If ANTI-LOCK warning light bulb is faulty, replace bulb. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  3. Inspect fuse No. 14. If fuse is okay, repair open in battery supply to fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuse is open, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between chassis ground and fuse block output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at fuse No. 14. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Replace fuse. Reconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. If fuse blows, check for short in instrument cluster. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuse does not blow, ANTI-LOCK warning light circuit is operating properly. Perform TEST VER-1A.