Antilock Warning Lamp Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
- Turn ignition on. If ANTI-LOCK warning light glows at start-up and remains on continuously, go to TEST 3B. If ANTI-LOCK warning light glows only at start-up, go to TEST 3C. If ANTI-LOCK warning light does not glow at start-up, go to next step.
- Depress parking brake. If parking brake light does not glow, go to next step. If parking brake light glows, remove ANTI-LOCK warning light bulb. If ANTI-LOCK warning light bulb is okay, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire between ANTI-LOCK warning light and anti-lock diode. Perform TEST VER-1A. If ANTI-LOCK warning light bulb is faulty, replace bulb. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Inspect fuse No. 14. If fuse is okay, repair open in battery supply to fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuse is open, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between chassis ground and fuse block output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at fuse No. 14. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Replace fuse. Reconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. If fuse blows, check for short in instrument cluster. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuse does not blow, ANTI-LOCK warning light circuit is operating properly. Perform TEST VER-1A.