Test 128A - Engine Node No Response
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine node connector. Engine node is located on inner front bumper. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Ensure courtesy lamps are off. Close all doors and wait one minute. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of engine node connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on engine node connector terminal No. 11 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between engine node connector terminal No. 7 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance of White/Black wire between engine node connector terminal No. 8 and DLC connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace engine node.