Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
- Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If scan tool displays RR WSS CONTINUITY fault, go to TEST 7A. If scan tool does not display RR WSS CONTINUITY fault, go to next step.
- Raise vehicle on a hoist. Inspect right rear tire. If tire wear is excessive, replace tire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If tire wear is not excessive, go to next step.
- Rotate right rear tire by hand. If tire is difficult to rotate, repair dragging brakes. Perform TEST VER-1A. If tire rotates with minimal resistance, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read RR WSS signal while rotating left front tire. If scan tool shows greater than zero MPH, go to TEST 9B. If scan tool does not show greater than zero MPH, go to next step.
- Inspect right rear tone wheel for damage (chipping or cracking). If tone wheel is damaged, replace tone wheel. Perform TEST VER-1A. If tone wheel is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect right rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) for damage and proper connection. If right rear WSS is damaged or loose, replace or repair right rear WSS as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If right rear WSS is not damaged or loose, go to next step.
- Using a feeler gauge, check air gap between right rear WSS and tone wheel. If clearance exceeds .07" (1.7 mm), repair or replace backing plate. Perform TEST VER-1A. If clearance does not exceed .07" (1.7 mm), go to next step.
- Disconnect right rear WSS connector. Turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage across sensor terminals. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace right rear WSS. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Dark Blue wire) and No. 2 (Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST 20A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Yellow/Dark Blue and Yellow wires for a short to each other. Perform TEST VER-1A.