Abs Warning Lamp Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
NOTE:
If any other troubles are set, repair them prior to performing this test.
- Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If scan tool displays ABS WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT, go to step 3). If scan tool does not display ABS WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT, go to next step.
- Visually check all related wiring and connections. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If wiring and connections are okay, system is operating properly at this time. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Observe ABS warning light. If ABS warning light stays on continuously, go to TEST 7B. If ABS warning light does not stay on continuously, go to next step.
- Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Disconnect relay box 10-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connectors are okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 15 (Light Green/Orange wire). If reading is more than 10 volts, go to TEST 20A. If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 9. If the fuse is blown, go to step 7). If fuse is okay, turn key off. Remove instrument cluster. Install fuse. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on instrument cluster terminal No. 5 (Light Green/Black wire). If reading is less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green/Black or Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Inspect printed circuit board and ABS warning light. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If printed circuit board and ABS warning light are okay, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire between instrument cluster and CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Inspect all instrument cluster connector terminals, and repair as necessary. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connectors are okay, use scan tool in ohmmeter mode to check resistance of instrument cluster terminal No. 5 (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Black or Dark Blue/White wire. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Inspect printed circuit board for a short to ground, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If printed circuit board is okay, visually check all related wiring and connections for an intermittent short to ground. Repair as necessary. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If wiring and connections are okay, system is operating properly at this time. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.