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Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> Cirrus LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Test 21A >> Left Front Solenoid Circuit

Left Front Solenoid Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 42 (Brown/Yellow wire). If reading is more than 2 volts, repair short to power in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 5 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 42 (Brown/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) 6-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 5 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 42 (Brown/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  4. Inspect connection of HCU 6-pin connector. If connection is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connection is okay, use scan tool in ohmmeter mode to check resistance of HCU connector terminals No. 5 (Black wire) and No. 6 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Connect a jumper wire between HCU connector terminals No. 3 (Brown/Yellow wire) and No. 5 or 6 (Black wire). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 5 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 42 (Brown/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect CAB 60-pin connector. Remove jumper wire. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate left front decay solenoid. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on HCU connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/Yellow wire). If voltage does not switch from zero to 10 or more volts, go to TEST 20A. If voltage switches from zero to 10 or more volts, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A.