Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Dark Blue wire) and No. 2 (Yellow wire). If resistance is not 2000-2500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2000-2500 ohms, go to step 4).
- Check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 2 (Yellow wire) and No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Dark Blue wire) and No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST 28C.
- Inspect rear WSS connections. If connections are not okay, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect right rear WSS connector. Measure resistance between right rear WSS connector terminals. If resistance is not 2000-2500 ohms, replace right rear WSS. If resistance is 2000-2500 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and right rear WSS terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 2 (Yellow wire) and No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. Is resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1A.