Abs Relay Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 57 (Brown/Black wire). If reading is more than 5 volts, repair short to power in Brown/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is less than 5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 57 (Brown/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect CAB 60-pin connector. Disconnect relay box 10-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ABS relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on relay box 10-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). If reading is less than 9 volts, repair open in Brown/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is more than 9 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of relay box 10-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace relay box. Perform TEST VER-1A.