LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 1994 >> LeBaron GTC >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test 9D: Modulator Circuit

Test 9D: Modulator Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 60-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Using DRB, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 43 (Dark Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is present, repair short to battery in Dark Green/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1A: SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST . If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB, check resistance of Dark Green/Yellow wire at modulator assembly 10-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1A: SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 43 (Dark Green/Yellow wire). Using DRB, check resistance of Dark Green/Yellow wire at modulator assembly 10-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A: SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1A: SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .