Test FC-18A - Injector #2 Control Circuit (DTC 27)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
- Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine started, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6).
- INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector ground circuit (Tan wire), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire), open injector, or failed driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
- Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 2 to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine misfired or stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If engine did not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION . Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 10-pin injector connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit between injector connector (harness side) Tan wire and Dark Green/Orange wire. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, go to TEST FC-18B.
- If resistance is 10-15 ohms, move ohmmeter lead from injector connector Dark Green/Orange wire to ground. If resistance is lessthan 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on injector connector (harness side) Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminalNo. 15, injector driver circuit (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit (Tan wire) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 15.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.