LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 1993 >> Imperial >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 3.3L/3.8L >> Fault Code Tests >> Test FC-18A - Injector #2 Control Circuit (DTC 27)

Test FC-18A - Injector #2 Control Circuit (DTC 27)

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine started, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6).
  3. INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector ground circuit (Tan wire), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire), open injector, or failed driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 2 to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine misfired or stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If engine did not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION . Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 10-pin injector connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit between injector connector (harness side) Tan wire and Dark Green/Orange wire. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, go to TEST FC-18B.
  7. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, move ohmmeter lead from injector connector Dark Green/Orange wire to ground. If resistance is lessthan 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on injector connector (harness side) Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  9. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminalNo. 15, injector driver circuit (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  10. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit (Tan wire) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 15.
  11. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.