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Test NF-9A - Checking Engine Controller Ground & Power Circuits

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect SBEC connector terminals. Repair connector terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Black/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  3. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  4. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 12 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  5. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect SBEC connector. Test is complete.