Cruise Control Circuit Test
- Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Access cruise control switch. See Fig 1
. Disconnect cruise control 4-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Brown/Red wire) at cruise control connector and terminal No. 23 (Red/Light Green wire) at SBEC connector.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER MOTORS
- If no continuity exists, repair open in Brown/Red-Red/Light Green wire between SBEC and cruise control connectors. If continuity exists, test cruise control switch. See CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TEST
.
- Replace cruise control switch, if defective. If cruise control switch is okay, reconnect cruise control 4-pin connector. Connect negative lead of voltmeter to a good chassis ground near SBEC. Put cruise control switch in ON position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 53 (Light Green/Red wire) at SBEC connector. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Light Green/Red wire.
- If battery voltage is present, measure voltage at terminal No. 33 (Tan/Red wire) at SBEC connector. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Tan/Red wire. If battery voltage is present, using an ohmmeter, connect one lead to good chassis ground. Connect remaining lead of ohmmeter to terminal No. 29 (White/Pink wire) at SBEC connector.
- Depress brake pedal. If continuity exists, go to step 7). If no continuity exists, check continuity at White/Pink wire between terminal No. 29 at SBEC connector and terminal No. 1 at brakelight switch. If no continuity exists, repair open in White/Pink wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Test brakelight switch. See BRAKELIGHT SWITCH TEST
under TESTING (WITHOUT DRB-II). Replace brakelight switch, if defective. If brakelight switch is okay, check continuity at Black wire between terminal No. 2 at brakelight switch and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire.
- Connect one lead of ohmmeter to good chassis ground. Touch other lead of ohmmeter to terminal No. 30 (Brown/Yellow wire) at SBEC connector. With transmission in Drive, no continuity should exist. With transmission in Neutral or Park, continuity should exist. If results are as specified, test is complete. If test results are not as specified, check neutral safety switch and/or back-up switch.