NS Basic Testing
- Remove wire from any spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in terminal. Position screwdriver 1/4" from engine ground. Have an assistant crank engine for 7 seconds. There should be spark as long as engine is cranking. Handle 1-2 sparks as NO spark. If spark is okay, go to step 4). If there is spark for about 5 seconds and then stops, go to NS PRELIMINARY TEST (INJECTORS) .
- If there was no spark, remove coil wire from cap. Position coil wire 1/4" from engine ground. Have an assistant crank engine for 7 seconds. There should be spark as long as engine is cranking. Handle 1-2 sparks as NO spark. If spark is okay, repair secondary ignition system (distributor cap, rotor and wires).
- If there was no spark, connect voltmeter to injector 6-Way connector Green/White wire and ground. Crank engine. Voltmeter reading should be within one volt of battery voltage. If voltage reading was okay, go to NS PRELIMINARY TEST (IGNITION) . If voltage reading was not okay, go to NS PRELIMINARY TEST (IGN/INJ) .
- If there was spark in step 1), connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-3292) to fitting on fuel rail. Crank engine for 7 seconds. Fuel pressure should be at least 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If fuel pressure is okay, go to step 5). If there is no fuel pressure, go to step 8).
- If fuel pressure was okay is step 4), connect diagnostic readout box (DRB) to engine harness connector. Turn ignition on-off-on-off-on within 5 seconds. Code 88 should appear on DRB display. If there is no code 88, replace logic module.NOTE: You will not get a code 88 if you are using the "CHECK ENGINE LIGHT" to diagnose the engine control system. There will be a 2-second bulb check, followed by the codes and ending with a code 55. A code 88 will only be set when using Chrysler's DRB: II Tester. Some other "SCAN" testers may also set a code 88 under certain conditions. Check manufacture equipment for specific instructions.NOTE: If other codes are stored, these codes may be displayed after code 88. Ensure code 88 is displayed first.
- If code 88 is displayed, remove spark plugs. Check spark plug tips for wet fuel. It is normal for spark plugs to be Black after engine is started cold. If spark plugs are wet with fuel, clean and reinstall spark plugs. Attempt to start vehicle.
- If spark plugs were dry, connect timing light to engine. Have an assistant crank engine while you observe timing marks. Timing should be 0-16 degrees BTDC. If timing is okay, check valve timing. If timing is incorrect, set timing to 10 degrees BTDC while cranking. Engine should start. If engine starts, reset timing to specification. If engine does not start, check valve timing.
- Turn ignition off. Press ATM button on diagnostic readout box (DRB). Listen for in-tank fuel pump noise at rear of vehicle. If fuel pump noise is not heard, go to step 10).
- If fuel pump noise is heard, check fuel supply tube and hoses for kinks, restrictions and leaks. Check fuel filter. Fuel lines and filter should be clear. If fuel lines and filter are okay, remove in-tank fuel pump assembly. Check filter. If filter is okay, replace fuel pump. If fuel lines and filter are not okay, repair lines or replace filter as necessary.
- If fuel pump did not operate in step 8), raise vehicle on a hoist. Disconnect in-tank fuel pump connector. Connect voltmeter to fuel pump connector Dark Green/White wire and ground. Press ATM button on DRB. Voltage reading should be within one volt of battery voltage.
- If voltage reading is not okay, repair Dark Green/White wire for an open circuit to wiring harness splice. If voltage reading is okay, connect ohmmeter to fuel pump connector Gray wire and ground. There should be continuity. If there is continuity, circuit is okay. Replace fuel pump. If there is no continuity, repair wire for an open circuit to body ground.