Warm Dr9 - Air Control System
- Disconnect vacuum hose from secondary air control valve. Connect a vacuum gauge to hose, and start engine. Vacuum gauge should read manifold vacuum for approximately one minute and then drop to zero in. Hg. If so, proceed to step 2). If vacuum reading is incorrect, proceed to step 3).
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- With engine running and vacuum hose disconnected from secondary air control valve, disconnect air intake hose from secondary air control valve. Place your hand on valve's air intake port. If suction is felt, replace secondary air control valve. If no suction is felt, proceed to WARM DR10.
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- With engine running for more than one minute, connect voltmeter negative lead to ground. Attach positive lead to cavity No. 4 of 7-way ECU connector. Voltmeter should read within one volt of battery voltage. If voltage is okay, replace secondary air control solenoid.
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- If voltage was 0-1 volt in step 3), disconnect 7-way ECU connector. If voltage is still 0-1 volt, proceed to step 5). If voltage is now within one volt of battery voltage, proceed to step 6).
- Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect 3-way connector at secondary air control solenoid. Connect ohmmeter leads to 2 Blue wires of solenoid connector. Ohmmeter should show some resistance. If circuit is open, replace air control solenoid. If resistance is indicated, check for an open ignition feed wire to solenoid, and repair as necessary. If not open, repair wire to cavity No. 4 of 7-way ECU connector for a short to ground.
- Reconnect the 7-way connector to the ECU. Connect voltmeter negative lead to ground. Connect positive lead to cavity No. 10 of 13-way connector. Start the engine. Voltmeter should read at least 5 volts. If voltage is okay, replace the ECU. If zero volts are recorded, repair open wire of cavity No. 10 leading to ignition coil negative terminal.