Warm Dr5 - Fuel Cut-Off System
- With fuel cut-off (deceleration) solenoid connector connected, place ignition switch in "RUN" position. Connect voltmeter positive lead to solenoid connector. Attach negative lead to ground. Voltmeter should read within one volt of battery voltage. If not, repair open wire to ignition switch.
- If voltage was okay, make sure solenoid ground wire is connected to carburetor. If so, replace fuel cut-off solenoid. Disconnect carburetor 6-way connector. Make and break the connection several times. Listen for clicking of solenoid. It should occur every time connection is made and broken.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER MOTORS.
- If solenoid clicks, proceed to WARM DR6. If solenoid does not click, turn ignition switch off. Reconnect carburetor 6-way connector. Disconnect ECU 7-way connector. Connect a jumper wire to ECU mounting stud. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Connect other end of jumper wire to cavity No. 2 of 7-way connector. Make and break this connection several times.
- Solenoid should click each time connection is made and broken. If not, proceed to step 6). If so, check ECU. Connect voltmeter positive lead to cavity No. 7 or 8 of ECU 3-way connector. Connect negative lead to cavity No. 6 of the same connector. Voltmeter should read within one volt of battery voltage. If so, replace ECU.
- If 0-1 volt is indicated, move voltmeter negative lead to a good ground. If voltmeter now reads within one volt of battery voltage, repair open ECU ground wires. If voltmeter still reads 0-1 volt, repair open ignition feed wires to ECU.
- With ignition switch in the "RUN" position and ECU 7-way connector disconnected, disconnect jumper wire. Connect voltmeter negative lead to ground. Connect positive lead to cavity No. 2 of ECU 7-way connector. Voltmeter should read within one volt of battery voltage. If so, replace fuel cut-off solenoid (deceleration solenoid).
- If 0-1 volt was indicated, turn ignition switch off. Disconnect carburetor 6-way connector. Connect ohmmeter leads to Dark Blue and Red fuel cut-off wires in the carburetor 6-wayconnector. Some resistance should be indicated.
- If so, check for ignition voltage to solenoid. If there is voltage, then repair open wire to cavity No. 2 of ECU 7-way connector. If no resistance was indicated, replace fuel cut-off solenoid (deceleration solenoid).