Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K17 Electronic Brake Control Module
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal @ Control module harness & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal & The other end of the circuit
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: B+ terminal 1 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: B+ terminal 1 & The other end of the circuit
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: B+ terminal 1 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Replace the component: Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
- Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC sets
Replace the component: K17 Electronic Brake Control Module
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- If the DTC sets
- All OK.