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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2006 >> SSR Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 6.0L - DTC P0449 To DTC P1682 >> DTC P0690 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0690

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views and Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for the DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the powertrain relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244  Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) .
  3. Probe either test point of the ECM 2 fuse with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 6 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ECM 2 fuse. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
  3. Probe either test point of the ECM 2 fuse with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 9 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice .
  3. Probe the ignition 1 voltage terminal at the powertrain relay location, on the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. This terminal is the one that leads from the powertrain relay to the fuses.
  4. Monitor the test lamp.
  5. Remove the following fuses from the underhood fuse block, one fuse at a time:
    • The ENG 1 fuse
    • The O2A fuse
    • The O2B fuse
    • The ECM 2 fuse
    • The INJ A fuse
    • The INJ B fuse
Does the test lamp go out when a fuse is removed?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 13 
6 Measure the resistance from terminal #30, of the powertrain relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Does the DMM display OL?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 11 
7 Measure the resistance from terminal #30, of the powertrain relay to terminal #85 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Does the DMM display OL?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 11 
8 Measure the resistance from terminal #85, of the powertrain relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Does the DMM display OL?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Go to Step 11 
9 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connector, and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
10 Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit, which caused the test lamp to go out when the fuse for that circuit was removed. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14  -
11 Replace the powertrain relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
12 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 15 
15 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK