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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2006 >> SSR Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 6.0L - DTC P0449 To DTC P1682 >> DTC P0689 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0689

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views and Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for the DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
3
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe both test points of the ECM 2 fuse in the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the test lamp illuminate on both test points of the ECM 2 fuse?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 4 
4 Does the test lamp illuminate on one test point of the ECM 2 fuse? - Go to Step 5  Go to Step 9 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure .
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector, that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit, from the ECM 2 fuse to the engine control module (ECM).
  4. Disconnect the ECM wire harness electrical connector, that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit, from the ECM 2 fuse.
  5. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit, at the ECM wire harness electrical connector, with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the underhood fuse block bus bar circuit from the ECM 2 fuse to the underhood fuse block electrical connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Did you find a condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 18 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure .
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit, from the ECM 2 fuse to the ECM.
  4. Disconnect the ECM wire harness electrical connector, that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit, from the ECM 2 fuse.
  5. Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit, from the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector to the ECM wire harness electrical connector, with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?
3 ohm Go to Step 20  Go to Step 8 
8 Test the underhood fuse block ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit, from the ECM 2 fuse to the underhood fuse block electrical connector for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Did you find a condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 18 
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the powertrain relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244  Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) .
  3. NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice .
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage terminal for the powertrain relay armature, at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 11 
10 Test the underhood fuse block ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit, between the powertrain relay and the ECM 2 fuse, for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Did you find and condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 12 
11 Probe the mounting stud for the battery positive cable at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
12 Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the powertrain relay to terminal #86 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Does the resistance measure within the specified value?
70-110 ohm Go to Step 13  Go to Step 22 
13 Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the powertrain relay to terminal #87 with a DMM.
Does the DMM display OL?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 22 
14 Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the powertrain relay to terminal #85 with a DMM.
Does the DMM display OL?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 22 
15 Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the powertrain relay to terminal #87 with a DMM.
Does the DMM display OL?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 22 
16
  1. Connect a 20-amp fused jumper wire from the battery positive cable at the battery to powertrain relay terminal #85. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires .
  2. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery cable at the battery to the powertrain relay terminal #86.
  3. Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the relay to terminal #87 with a DMM.
Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?
2 ohm Go to Step 22  Go to Step 17 
17 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain relay terminals on the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find a condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
18 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 23 
19 Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit, between the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 24  -
20 Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit, between the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 24  -
21 Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 24  -
22 Replace the powertrain relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 24  -
23 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 24  -
24
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 25 
25 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK