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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2006 >> HHR LS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - 2.2L - DTC P0136 To P0446 >> DTC P0340 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  If CYL #1 and/or CYL #4 Misfire Counters are incrementing, there is a condition within the secondary ignition system that effects the camshaft position signal circuit.
  2. 6:  The ECM supplies 5 volts on the camshaft position signal circuit. This step determines if the ECM is supplying the correct voltage on the circuit.
DTC P0340

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the CMP Resync Counter with a scan tool.
Does the CMP Resync Counter parameter increment and then reset continuously?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
Observe the Misfire Current CYL # 1 and CYL # 4 counters with a scan tool.
Is CYL #1 and/or CYL #4 Misfire counters counting up?
- Go to DTC P0300  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
  3. Jumper the ICM circuits except for the camshaft position signal circuit from the ICM to the ICM harness connector. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters .
  4. Measure the DC duty cycle on the camshaft position signal circuit of the ICM with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
  5. Start the engine.
Is the duty cycle within the specified range?
45-55% Go to Step 6  Go to Step 10 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper wires from the ICM.
  3. Leave the ICM disconnected.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage on the camshaft position signal circuit at the ICM harness connector with a DMM connected to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4-6 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7 Is the voltage above the specified range? 4-6 V Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Measure the resistance of the camshaft position signal circuit with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-5 Ω Go to Step 9  Go to Step 12 
9
  1. Leave the ECM and ICM disconnected.
  2. Measure the resistance from the camshaft position (CMP) signal circuit of the ICM harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the resistance at the specified value?
OL Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
10
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ICM from the ignition coil housing. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .
  3. Remove the interconnect from between the ignition coil housing and the ICM.
  4. Inspect the interconnect for a poor connection at the coil housing and at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 14 
11 Test the CMP signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
12 Test the CMP signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
13 Test the CMP signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
14 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 15 
15 Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
16 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
17 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 19 
19 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK