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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2005 >> Venture LS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 3.4L DTC P0140 To P0443 >> DTC Tests >> DTC P0340 >> Diagnostic Aids

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

DTC P0340

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems, Engine Controls Connector End Views , or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the CMP sensor signal present parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate the CMP sensor signal is present?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine harness to fuel injector harness 16-way connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
  5. Probe the 12-volt reference circuit of the camshaft position (CMP) sensor at the powertrain control module (PCM) side of the 16-way connector with the test lamp. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 9 
5
  1. Jumper the 12-volt reference and the low reference circuits across the 16-way connector to their respective mates. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  2. Measure the voltage drop from the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.2 V Go to Step 10  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Connect a test lamp to battery voltage.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor at the PCM side of the 16-way harness connector with the test lamp. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. Jumper all of the circuits across the 16-way connector to their respective mates except the CMP sensor signal circuit.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Observe the CMP sensor signal on the scan tool.
  4. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor at the PCM side of the 16-way connector with the test lamp that is connected to battery voltage.
Does the CMP sensor signal change when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the power steering pump. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement in Power Steering System.
  3. Visually inspect the CMP sensor circuits from the 16-way connector to the CMP sensor connector for the following conditions:
    • Damage
    • Corrosion
    • Opens
    • Shorts

      Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 13 
9 Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the 16-way connector and the PCM for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 14 
10 Test the CMP Low reference circuit between the 16-way connector and the PCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 14 
11
IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit.
Test the CMP signal circuit between the 16-way connector and the PCM for an open or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 14 
12
IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit.
Test the CMP signal circuit between the 16-way connector and the PCM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 14 
13 Test for an intermittent and poor connections at the CMP sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 15 
14 Test for an intermittent and poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 18 
15
  1. Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Loose or improper installation
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 16 
16
  1. Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor wheel for damage.
  2. If the CMP reluctor wheel is damaged, refer to Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 17 
17 Replace CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
18 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
19
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 20 
20 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK