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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2005 >> Venture Base, Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 3.4L DTC P0446 To P1640 >> DTC Tests >> DTC P0507 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5:  This test will determine the ability of the PCM and IAC valve control circuits to control the IAC valve.
  2. 7:  This test will determine the ability of the PCM to provide the IAC valve control circuits with a ground. On a normally operating system, the test lamp should not flash while the IAC Counts are incrementing.
DTC P0507

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Controls Connector End Views  or  Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
IMPORTANT: Ensure that the Engine Speed parameter stabilizes with each Commanded RPM change to determine if engine speed stays within 150 RPM of the Commanded RPM.
  1. Set the parking brake and block the drive wheels.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Turn OFF all accessories.
  4. Slowly increment the engine speed to 1,700 RPM, then to 600 RPM, then to 1,700 RPM with the scan tool RPM Control function.
  5. Exit the RPM control function.
Did the Engine Speed parameter stabilize within 175 RPM of the Commanded RPM?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the idle air control (IAC) valve.
  3. Connect a J 37027-1A  IAC Motor Driver to the IAC valve. See Special Tools .
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Command the IAC valve in until 600 RPM is reached with the J 37027-1A  . See Special Tools .
  6. Command the IAC valve out until 1,700 RPM is reached with the J 37027-1A  . See Special Tools .
  7. Return the engine speed to the Desired Idle Speed parameter.
Did the Engine Speed parameter steadily decrease to 600 RPM and steadily increase to 1,700 RPM when the IAC valve was commanded in and out?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 11 
  1. Connect the test lamp between one of the IAC valve control circuits and a good ground.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Observe the IAC Counts parameter with a scan tool and observe the test lamp.
  4. Command high RPM with the J 37027-1A  until the IAC Counts parameter starts to increment. See Special Tools .
  5. Command low RPM with the J 37027-1A  until the IAC Counts parameter starts to increment. See Special Tools .
  6. Return the Engine Speed parameter to the Desired Idle Speed parameter.
  7. Repeat the above procedure for the other 3 IAC valve control circuits.
Did the test lamp remain ON, never flashing, while the IAC Counts were incrementing for any of the IAC valve control circuits?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 6 
6 Did the test lamp remain OFF, never flashing, while the IAC Counts were incrementing for any of the IAC valve control circuits? Go to Step 9  Go to Step 7 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the IAC coil A low control circuit and the IAC coil A high control circuit.
  2. Observe the IAC Counts parameter with a scan tool and observe the test lamp.
  3. Command high RPM with the J 37027-1A  until the IAC Counts parameter starts to the increment. See Special Tools .
  4. Command low RPM with the J 37027-1A  until the IAC Counts parameter starts to increment. See Special Tools .
  5. Return the Engine Speed parameter to the Desired Idle Speed parameter as indicated on the scan tool data list.
  6. Repeat the above procedure with the test lamp connected between the IAC coil B low control circuit and the IAC coil B high control circuit.
Did the test lamp stay illuminated and never flashing while the IAC Counts were incrementing for any of the IAC valve control circuits?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 16 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAC valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 12 
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Test the IAC valve control circuit where the test lamp remained OFF for the following conditions:
    • An open circuit
    • A short to ground
    • A short to another IAC valve control circuit - Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 12 
10
  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Test the IAC valve control circuit where the test lamp remained ON for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 12 
11
  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • Throttle body damage and tampering
    • Throttle lever screw tampering, if equipped
    • Vacuum leaks
    • Faulty, incorrectly installed positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve and hose, if equipped
    • Throttle shaft binding
    • Throttle linkage or cruise control linkage binding, if equipped
  2. Remove the IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Replacement .
  3. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • Debris in the IAC passage
    • Excessive deposits on the throttle plate
    • Excessive deposits in the throttle bore
    • Excessive deposits on IAC valve pintle
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 14 
12 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 13 
13
  1. Disconnect the PCM.
  2. Test all IAC valve control circuits for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
14 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAC valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 15 
15 Replace the IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17  -
16 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17  -
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 18 
18 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK