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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2005 >> Venture Base, Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 3.4L DTC P0140 To P0443 >> DTC Tests >> DTC P0335 >> Test Description

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7:  The 24X RPM on the scan tool should change each time the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit is touched.
DTC P0335

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the 24X Crank Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Does 24X RPM vary with engine speed up to approximately 1,600 RPM?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor A to a good ground with the DMM.
Is the voltage measured within 1 volt of the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 5  Go to Step 9 
5 Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor A, with the DMM.
Is the voltage measured within 1 volt of the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 6  Go to Step 10 
6
  1. Turn OFF any electrical loads or accessories.
  2. Measure the amperage between the 12-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor A, with the DMM.
Is the amperage more than the specified value?
210 mA Go to Step 7  Go to Step 11 
  1. Observe the 24X Crank Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
  2. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage. Momentarily touch the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit with the test lamp 5 times, for a duration of 1 second each.
Does the 24X RPM change each time the signal circuit is touched?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 8 
8 Did the test lamp illuminate? - Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
9 Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor A for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 15 
10 Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor A for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 15 
11 Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor A for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 12 
12 Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor A for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 15 
13 Test the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit of the CKP sensor A for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 15 
14 Test the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit of the CKP sensor A for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 15 
15 Test for an intermittent or poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Continuity and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 17 
16 Test for an intermittent or poor connection at the 24X CKP sensor A. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 18 
17 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
18 Replace CKP sensor A. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement (CKP sensor B) or Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement (CKP sensor A) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
19
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 20 
20 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK