LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2004 >> Optra Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Engine Electrical System >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC P0562 (wo/Delphi Controller) >> Test Description

Test Description

  1. 5:  Listen for an audible click when the relay operates. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic References: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Connector End View References: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical 
2 Are DTCs P1610 or P1611 also set? - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Measure the voltage at the battery with a DMM.
  3. Observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter with a scan tool.
  4. Subtract the battery voltage from the voltage indicated on the Ignition 1 Signal parameter.
Is the voltage difference less than the specified value?
1 Volt Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
5
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, command the engine controls ignition relay or ENGINE relay ON.
Do you hear an audible click when the relay is commanded ON?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ENGINE relay.
  3. Disconnect the ENG MAIN fuse in the underhood fuse block.
  4. Measure the resistance of the battery positive circuit of the ENGINE relay coil from the ENG MAIN fuse terminal to the relay terminal.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
3 Ω Go to Step 7  Go to Step 16 
7
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200  Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200  is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms.
  3. Probe the control circuit of the ENGINE relay with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.
  4. Measure the voltage from the probe of the test lamp to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
2.5 V Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ENGINE relay.
  3. Probe the battery positive circuit of the ENGINE relay switch with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 17 
9
    IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200  Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200  is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms.
  1. Probe the battery positive circuit of the ENGINE relay switch with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
  2. Measure the voltage from the probe of the test lamp to battery positive voltage with a DMM.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1 Volts Go to Step 10  Go to Step 17 
10
  1. Connect a 15-ampere fused jumper wire from battery positive voltage to the ENGINE relay switched output terminal at the fuseblock for the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage at the battery with a DMM.
  4. Observe the Ignition 1 Signal parameter with a scan tool.
  5. Subtract the battery voltage from the voltage indicated on the Ignition 1 Signal parameter.
Is the voltage difference less than the specified value?
1 Volt Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
11
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Connect a 15-ampere fused jumper wire from battery positive voltage to the ENGINE relay switched output terminal at the fuseblock for the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay.
  4. Connect a test lamp from the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay at the harness connector of the ECM to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 18 
12
    IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200  Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200  is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms.
  1. Connect a test lamp from the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay at the harness connector of the ECM to a good ground.
  2. Measure the voltage from the probe of the test lamp to battery positive voltage with a DMM.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.3 Volts Go to Step 15  Go to Step 18 
13 Test the control circuit of the ENGINE relay for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 15 
14 Test for an intermittent or poor connection at ENGINE relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 19 
15 Test for an intermittent or poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 20 
16 Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the ENGINE relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 21  -
17 Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the ENGINE relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 21  -
18 Repair the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay for one of the following conditions.
  • An open
  • High resistance
  • IMPORTANT: If a short to ground is indicated by an open ENG MAIN fuse. Test all circuits protected by the fuse.
  • A short to ground

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 21  -
19 Replace the ENGINE relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) or Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 21  -
20 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91).
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 21  -
21
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 22 
22 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) System OK