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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2004 >> Epica LS >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 2.0L (L34 GMDAT) - Symptom Troubleshooting And Diagnosis >> Multiple Engine Control Module (ECM) Information Sensor DTCs Set (Non European Emissions) >> Diagnostic Aids

Diagnostic Aids

Be sure to inspect the ECM and the engine grounds for being secure and clean.

A short to voltage in one of the sensor circuits can cause DTCs 14, 21, 23, or 33 to be set.

If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage, ensure that the sensor is not damaged. A damaged sensor will continue to indicate a high or low voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been damaged, replace it.

An open in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM and the splice will cause DTCs 14, 21, 23 or 33 to set.

A short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit or an open in the 5-volt reference circuit between the ECM and the splice will cause DTCs 15, 22, 25, or 34 to set.

Inspect for the following conditions:

Step Action Values Yes No
1 Perform a Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check complete?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls (Non European Emissions) or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls (European Emissions)
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF and disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  2. Turn the ignition ON and inspect the 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions:
    • A poor connection at the ECM
    • An open between the ECM connector affected sensors shorted to ground or voltage
  3. If a problem is found, locate and repair the open or short circuit as necessary.
Is a problem found?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Inspect the sensor ground circuit for the following conditions:
    • A poor connection at the ECM or affected sensors
    • An open between the ECM connector and the affected sensors
  2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Is a problem found?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 4 
4 Measure the voltage of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 8 
5 Measure the voltage of the throttle position (TP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 9 
6 Measure the voltage of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 10 
7 Measure the voltage of the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 V Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
8 Locate and repair the short to voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
9 Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
10 Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
11 Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement (Non European Emissions) or Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement (European Emissions) .
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 2 
14 Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? - Go to applicable DTC table System OK