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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Tracker 2D Utility, RWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions. Retrieve DTCs. If this DTC resets, go to next step. If this DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Black wire) on 2.0L or terminal No. 2 (Blue/Black wire) on 2.5L. See Figure . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step  7 .
  4. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Purple/Red wire) on 2.0L or terminal No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) on 2.5L. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  8 .
  5. Using DVOM, check voltage at CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire) on 2.0L or terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Blue wire) on 2.5L. If voltage reading is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 5 volts, go to step  9 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Check for poor connections at PCM and CMP sensor. Check if DTC P1500 is set. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If connections are okay and DTC P1500 is not set, go to step  10 .
  7. Turn ignition off. Repair open in Blue/Black wire between main relay and CMP sensor. After repairs, go to step  13 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Check for open in Purple/Red wire on 2.0L or Gray/Yellow wire on 2.5L between ground and CMP sensor. Check for faulty ground connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If circuit and connection are okay, go to step  12 .
  9. Turn ignition off. Check for open in Yellow/Blue wire on 2.0L or Yellow/Blue or Yellow/Green wires on 2.5L between CMP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If circuit is okay, go to step  12 .
  10. Remove CMP sensor and housing. Check for CMP sensor signal rotor not rotating, signal rotor missing teeth or damaged teeth, and foreign material on CMP sensor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If CMP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  11. Replace CKP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step  13 .
  12. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  13. On 2.0L, clear DTCs by removing DOME fuse for 30 seconds. Reinstall fuse and reset radio clock time. On 2.5L, turn ignition on with engine off and clear DTCs using scan tool. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. On all models, start engine and operate vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC or until this DTC diagnostic test has run. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA  . If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step  2 .
  14. Using scan tool, observe stored information and Capture Info. If scan tool displays any undiagnosed DTCs, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  . If no other DTCs are displayed, system is okay.