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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Tracker 2D Utility, RWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0103: MAF Sensor Circuit - High Frequency (2.5L) >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. With throttle closed, select MAF sensor parameter on scan tool. If MAF parameter is greater than 2.5-4.6 grams/second, go to step  4 . If MAF parameter is not greater than 2.5-4.6 grams/second, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC information function. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .
  4. Operate engine at idle. Using a DVOM, backprobe MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Purple/White wire). See Figure . If voltage reading is 1.5-1.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 1.5-1.8 volts, go to step  6 .
  5. NOTE: MAF sensor readings vary with air temperature and barometric pressure. Specifications are with temperature at 68°F (20°C) and at sea level.
  6. Leave DVOM connected. Check voltage while briefly increasing engine speed to about 4000 RPM. If voltage increases to about 3.0 volts, go to step  10 . If voltage does not increase to about 3.0 volts, go to step  11 .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Using a test light connected to ground, probe MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Yellow wire). See Figure . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  8 .
  8. Check for faulty connection at MAF sensor and at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If connections are okay, go to step  9 .
  9. Repair open in Gray/Yellow wire between MAF sensor and PCM. After repairs, go to step  12 .
  10. Check for short in Purple/White wire between MAF sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If circuit is okay, go to step  11 .
  11. Turn ignition off. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  12. Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to next step.
  13. After repairs, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  .