Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel filler cap. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Observe FTP sensor parameter on scan tool. If scan tool displays 0.0-0.5 in. H2 O (0.0-0.9 mm Hg), go to step 11 . If scan tool does not display 0.0-0.5 in. H2 O (0.0-0.9 mm Hg), go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel tank. Remove FTP sensor from fuel tank. Visually inspect FTP sensor air vent hole and air pressure inlet passage for blockage. If blockage exists, go to step 13 . If blockage does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect FTP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage at FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire). See Figure . If voltage reading is 5 volts, go to step 6 . If voltage reading is not 5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check for open in Gray/Yellow wire between FTP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18 . If circuit is okay, go to step 14 .
- Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire). If test light illuminates, go to step 8 . If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Check for open in Gray/Yellow wire between FTP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18 . If circuit is okay, go to step 14 .
- Using a DVOM, select DC voltage scale. Reconnect FTP sensor harness connector. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Brown/Red wire). If voltage reading is 2.5-2.7 volts, leave DVOM connected and go to next step. If voltage reading is not 2.5-2.7 volts, go to step 15 .
- Apply a small amount of vacuum to FTP sensor while observing DVOM. If voltage drops, go to next step. If voltage does not drop, go to step 16 .
- Check for open in Brown/Red wire on 2.0L or Red/Green wire on 2.5L between FTP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18 . If circuit is okay, go to step 14 .
- Remove FTP control valve. Blow air through valve from canister port (some resistance should be present). If air escapes from fuel tank port, go to next step. If air does not escape from tank port, go to step 17 .
- Blow hard through fuel tank port of FTP control valve. Air should escape from canister port. Apply 15 in. Hg of vacuum to vacuum port of fuel tank pressure control valve. With vacuum applied, blow gently through fuel tank port. Air should escape easily through canister port. If fuel tank pressure control valve operates as described, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If fuel tank pressure control valve does not operate as described, go to step 17 .
- Clean FTP sensor air passages. After repairs, go to step 18 .
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to step 18 .
- Check for short in Brown/Red wire between FTP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18 . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Replace FTP sensor. After replacing FTP sensor, go to step 18 .
- Replace FTP control valve. After replacing FTP control valve, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine an operate vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC or until DTC P0450 diagnostic test has run. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA . If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step 2 .
- Using scan tool, observe stored information and Capture Info. If scan tool displays any undiagnosed DTCs, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no other DTCs are displayed, system is okay.
WARNING:
DO NOT breathe air through EVAP component tubes and hoses. Fuel vapors inside EVAP components may cause personal injury.
NOTE:
FTP control valve will not allow air to flow from tank side port to canister side port until pressure on tank side port exceeds .5 psi (.04 kg/cm2
).