LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Tracker 2D Utility, 4WD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0102: MAF Sensor Circuit - Low Frequency >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. With throttle closed, select MAF sensor parameter on scan tool. If MAF sensor parameter is within 2.5-4.6 grams/second, go to next step. If MAF sensor parameter is not within 2.5-4.6 grams/second, go to step  4 .
  3. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC or until the DTC diagnostic has run. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a DVOM, check voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Black wire) and No. 3 (Purple/Green wire) on 2.0L or terminals No. 2 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) on 2.5L. See Figure . If voltage reading is about battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about battery voltage, go to step  6 .
  5. Turn ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Start and operate engine at idle. Using DVOM, backprobe MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Purple/White wire) on 2.0L or terminal No. 1 (Purple/White wire) on 2.5L. If voltage reading is within 1.5-1.8 volts, go to step  9 . If voltage reading is not within 1.5-1.8 volts, go to step  7 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Repair open or short in Blue/Black wire between MAF sensor and voltage supply. After repairs, go to step  10 .
  7. Turn ignition off. Check for short or open in Purple/White wire between PCM and MAF sensor. Check for poor connection at MAF sensor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  10 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  8. Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step  10 .
  9. Turn ignition off. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  10. After repairs, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  .