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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Camaro Base, 2D Convertible, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics - 3.8L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1518: Loss Of Communication Between Pcm & TAC Module >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. If powertrain diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check was not performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKS. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
    NOTE: If DTC P1120, P1220, P1221, P1515 or P1516 is set, diagnose affected DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
  2. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. If scan tool indicates that this failed this ignition cycle, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this DTC failed this ignition cycle, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TAC module connector. Using a DVOM connected to a known-good ground, check voltage on TAC module connector terminal No. 7 (Pink wire). If voltage reading is about zero volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about zero volts, go to step  10.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between a known-good ground and TAC module connector terminal No. 7 (Pink wire). If voltage reading is about battery volage, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about battery voltage, go to step  12.
  5. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe TAC module connector terminals No. 5 (Black/White wire) and No. 17 (Black/White wire). If test light illuminates on both circuits, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate on both circuits, go to step  13.
  6. Using a DVOM, check voltage between a known-good ground and TAC module connector terminals No. 16 (Orange/Black wire) and No. 18 (Tan wire). If voltage reading in each circuit is 2-5 volts, go to step  14. If voltage reading in each circuit is not 2-5 volts, go to next step.
  7. If voltage reading is more than 5 volts, go to step  11. If voltage reading is not more than 5 volts, go to next step.
  8. If voltage reading is less than 5 volts, go to next step.
  9. Check for open or short to ground in circuits. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  18. If circuits are okay, go to step  16.
  10. Repair short to battery voltage in Pink wire between TAC module and underhood fuse block. After repairs, go to step  18.
  11. Check for short to voltage on Orange/Black or Tan wire between TAC module connector and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  18. If circuits are okay, go to step  17.
  12. Repair open or short to ground in Pink wire between TAC module underhood fuse block. After repairs, go to step  18.
  13. Repair open in the TAC module ground circuit (Black/White wires). After repairs, go to step  18.
  14. Check for faulty connections at TAC module connector terminals No. 16 and 18. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  18. If terminal connections are okay, go to next step.
  15. Replace TAC module. After replacing module, go to step  18.
  16. Check for faulty connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  18. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  17. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  18. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for at least 30 seconds. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, go to step  2.
  19. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO function. If any undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, go to applicable DTC test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, system is okay.