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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Camaro Base, 2D Convertible, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics - 3.8L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0336: Crankshaft Position Sensor 18X Reference Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. If powertrain diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check was not performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKS. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does start, go to step  4.
  3. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME and/or FAILURE RECORDS data and note parameters. Turn ignition off for about 30 seconds. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS as possible. Select DTC function then enter this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test failed this ignition, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test failed this ignition, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  4. Check for open, short to voltage or short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire between ICM connector terminal "C" and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 9. See Figure and Figure . Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Locate PCM and disconnect connector C1. See Figure. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between PCM connector terminal No. 9 (Light Blue/Black wire) and ground. Using a test light connected to ground, repeatedly touch CKP sensor connector terminal "B" (Yellow wire) while monitoring DVOM reading. If voltage fluctuates on DVOM, go to step  7. If voltage does not fluctuate on DVOM, go to next step.
  6. Check for short to voltage or poor connections at ICM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11. If connections are okay, go to step  9.
  7. Visually inspect CKP sensor circuits for routing too close to secondary ignition components, after-market components, solenoids, relays and motors. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go step  11. If routing is okay, go to next step.
  8. Check for poor CKP sensor terminal connections at PCM connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11. If connection or terminal tension is okay, go to step  10.
  9. Replace ICM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article. After repairs, go to step  11.
  10. Replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article. After repairs, go to next step.
  11. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, go to step  2.
  12. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO function. If any undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, go to applicable DTC test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, system is okay.