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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Camaro Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics - 3.8L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0480: Cooling Fan Relay No. 1 Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. If powertrain diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check was not performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKS. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, command cooling fan relay No. 1 (low speed) on and off. If relay turns on and off as commanded, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If relay does not turn on or off when commanded, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate and disconnect cooling fan No. 1 relay. See Figure and Figure . Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and cooling fan No. 1 relay connector terminal C3 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  8.
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect test light between cooling fan No. 1 relay connector terminals B1 (Dark Green wire) and C3 (Orange wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command cooling fan low speed on and off. If test light turns on and off with each command, go to step  10. If test light does not turn on and off with each command, go to next step.
  5. If test light remains illuminated with each command, go to step  7. If test light does not remain illuminated with each command, go to next step.
  6. Check for short to voltage or open in Dark Green wire between cooling fan No. 1 relay connector terminal B1 and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 6. See Figure. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If circuit is okay, go to step  9.
  7. Check for short to ground in Dark Green wire between cooling fan No. 1 relay connector terminal B1 and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 42. See Figure. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If circuit is okay, go to step  9.
  8. Check for short to ground or open in Orange wire between cooling fan No. 1 relay connector terminal C3 and splice S179. S179 is located in headlight harness approximately 9.8" from harness breakout to bottom underhood fuse block. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If circuit is okay, go to step  11.
  9. Check for poor connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If connections are okay, go to step  13.
  10. Check for poor connections at cooling fan No. 1 relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If connections are okay, go to step  12.
  11. Repair short to ground in Light Blue wire between cooling fan No. 1 relay connector terminal C1 and left cooling fan motor connector terminal "B". After repairs, go to step  14.
  12. Replace cooling fan No. 1 relay. After repairs, go to step  14.
  13. Replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article. After repairs, go to next step.
  14. Using scan tool, select DTC, CLEAR INFO function. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Select DTC, SPECIFIC, then enter this DTC. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, system is okay at this time. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, repeat step  2.