LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2000 >> Venture Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Modules >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 6: Theft Deterrent Relay Control Circuit Shorted >> Circuit Description

Circuit Description

Body Control Module (BCM) controls headlights and horn operation when Central Theft Deterrent (CTD) feature is in armed or warning modes, if theft attempt is detected, Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter PANIC button is pressed or when theft deterrent system is in trunk open mode. BCM sets a DTC 6 when BCM detects a short to ground or short to voltage in circuit 301 (Brown/White wire) between BCM and theft deterrent relay located in relay center. When DTC 6 is set, BCM will not turn on headlights when armed, warning, alarm or trunk open modes are requested. If circuit 301 (Brown/White wire) is shorted to ground, headlights will remain illuminated. BCM DTC 6 will clear when short to ground or short to voltage is no longer present. When BCM DTC 6 is current, check for short to ground or short to voltage in circuit 301 (Brown/white wire). Check for faulty theft deterrent relay. Check for an intermittent condition in related wiring harnesses and connectors.

  1. Perform diagnostic system check of Body Control Module (BCM). See BODY CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under TROUBLE SHOOTING. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect theft deterrent relay located in relay center. Relay center is mounted to bracket on right side of instrument panel next to BCM. Disconnect BCM connector C2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 11 (Brown/White wire). If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If reading is 2 volts or more, go to step  4 .
  3. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 11 (Brown/White wire). If reading is infinite, go to next step. If reading does not indicate infinite resistance, go to step  6 .
  4. Measure resistance between coil side terminals of theft deterrent relay. If reading is 65-110 ohms, go to step  8 . If reading is not between 65-110 ohms, go to step  7 .
  5. Repair short to positive battery voltage in Brown/White wire between theft deterrent relay and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 11. Go to step  9 .
  6. Repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between theft deterrent relay and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 11. Go to step  9 .
  7. Replace theft deterrent relay. Retest system for normal operation. Go to step  9 .
  8. Check BCM wiring harness and connector for good terminal contact. Repair connections as necessary. If connections are okay, verify which BCM is equipped on vehicle. See BCM TYPE VERIFICATION  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Replace Body Control Module (BCM). See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If vehicle is equipped with factory installed Central Theft Deterrent (CTD) anti-theft system, perform CTD relearn procedure. See CENTRAL THEFT DETERRENT (CTD) RELEARN  under PROGRAMMING. Program feature customization settings. See ENTER FEATURE CUSTOMIZATION MODE  under PROGRAMMING.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Restore any previously disconnected connectors or components. Remove BCM PRGRM (10-amp) fuse from instrument panel fuse block. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Verify proper type of BCM is installed by counting number of chime tones. See BCM TYPE VERIFICATION  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If proper BCM for vehicle is installed, go to next step. If incorrect BCM is installed, replace BCM. Go to step  8 , then repeat this step.
  10. Clear BCM DTCs. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Operate vehicle in attempt to reset DTC. Go to next step.
  11. Within one second, cycle ignition switch to ACC to OFF position, then to ACC position. Chime will sound indicating DTC number from lowest (pause between DTCs) to highest procedure for DTC. If BCM DTCs exist, go to appropriate test procedure for DTCs. If chime does not sound, repair is complete, system okay.