LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2000 >> Tracker 4D Utility, 4WD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Self-Diagnostic System >> Data Link Connector Diagnosis Or No Scan Tool Data

Data Link Connector Diagnosis Or No Scan Tool Data

  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Install scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under left side of dash. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, go to step  5.
  3. Attempt to establish communication with PCM. If scan tool displays PCM data, system is okay. If scan tool does not display PCM data, go to next step.
  4. Ensure that all of following scan tool selections are correct; model year, carline/truckline, engine option (VIN). Correct any selections in error. If scan tool displays engine data, system is okay. If scan tool does not display engine data, go to step  9.
  5. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a DVOM, check voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 16. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step  8.
  6. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe DLC terminals No. 4 and 5 (ground circuit terminals). If test light illuminates on both circuits, go to step  14. If test light does not illuminate on both circuits, go to next step.
  7. Repair open in DLC ground circuits. After repairs, go to step  2.
  8. Repair open or short in battery positive voltage circuit to DLC. After repairs, go to step  2.
  9. Check voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 7. If voltage reading is 11 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 11 volts or greater, go to step  12.
  10. Connect test light between ground and DLC connector terminal No. 7. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  14.
  11. Repair short to voltage in serial data circuit. Scan tool damage may have occurred. After repairs, go to step  3.
  12. Check for open circuit or short to ground in serial data circuit between PCM and DLC. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  3. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  13. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe PCM harness connector terminal C2-20. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If test light illuminates, go to step  15. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  14. Repair open in ignition positive voltage circuit between IG fuse and PCM. After repairs, go to step  3.
  15. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe PCM ignition positive voltage circuits C2-4 and C2-15. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If test light illuminates at each terminal, go to step  17. If test light does not illuminate at each terminal, go to next step.
  16. Check for open in ignition positive voltage circuits between PCM and main relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  3. If circuits are okay, check for faulty main relay. Replace as necessary.
  17. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe PCM ground circuits (harness side). If test light illuminates at each terminal, go to step  19. If test light does not illuminate at each terminal, go to next step.
  18. Repair open in PCM ground circuits between PCM and ground connector G102. After repairs, go to step  3.
  19. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to step  3.
  20. Check connections at DLC and scan tool for bent or damaged terminals, loose or pushed back terminals, improper mating and joining together of connectors. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  2. If connections and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  21. Replace faulty scan tool. After replacing scan tool, go to step  2.