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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2000 >> Metro Base, 2D Hatchback >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics - 1.0L & 1.3L >> Self-Diagnostic System >> Mil Inoperative

Mil Inoperative

  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Check for an open in IG-COIL fuse (15-amp) located in passenger compartment fuse box. Also, check for an open in FI fuse (15-amp) located in engine compartment fuse box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step  20.
  3. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step  10.
  4. Install scan tool and select data display. If scan tool displays data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display any data, go to step  10.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 26-pin connector C1. Back out terminal No. 17 (MIL control circuit) from PCM 26-pin connector C1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and MIL control circuit. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Observe MIL. If MIL illuminates, go to step  18. If MIL does not illuminate, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using test light connected to ground, backprobe instrument cluster connector C1 (harness side) terminal No. 2 (MIL power supply circuit). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  8.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector C1. Using test light connected to battery voltage, probe instrument cluster connector C1 (harness side) terminal No. 4 (MIL control circuit). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Turn ignition on, and then off while observing test light. If test light illuminates when ignition is on and turns off when ignition is off, go to step  19. If test light does not operate as specified, go to step  9.
  8. Repair open in MIL power supply circuit between fuse box and instrument cluster. After repairs, go to step  21.
  9. Repair open in MIL control circuit between instrument cluster and PCM. After repairs, go to step  21.
  10. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using test light connected to ground, backprobe both PCM 26-pin connector C1 (harness side) terminals No. 2 and 15 (ignition positive voltage circuits). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If test light illuminates on both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate on both terminals, go to step  13.
  11. Using test light connected to ground, backprobe PCM 22-pin connector C3 (harness side) terminal No. 20 (ignition positive voltage circuit). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If test light illuminates, go to step  14. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  12. Repair open in ignition positive voltage circuit between IG-COIL fuse and PCM. After repairs, go to step  21.
  13. Check for an open in ignition positive voltage circuit between main relay and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  21. If circuit is okay, diagnose main relay circuit. See MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT under appropriate NO START-ENGINE CRANKS OKAY in appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  14. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe PCM 16-pin connector (harness side) terminal No. 1 (5-volt reference circuit). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage reading is 5 volts, go to step  18. If voltage reading is not 5 volts, go to next step.
  15. Check for a short to ground in 5-volt reference circuit between PCM and TP sensor, MAP sensor or ISC motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Also, check related components, such as TP sensor, MAP sensor or ISC motor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  21. If circuit and components are okay, go to next step.
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 26-pin connector C1. Using test light connected to battery voltage, probe PCM 26-pin connector (harness side) terminals No. 1, 13 and 26 (ground circuits). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If test light illuminates on each terminal, go to step  18. If test light does not illuminate on each terminal, go to next step.
  17. Repair open in PCM ground circuits between PCM and ground connections. After repairs, go to step  21.
  18. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to step  21.
  19. Check for a faulty bulb, a faulty circuit to instrument cluster, or a faulty connection at instrument cluster. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  21.
  20. Repair short to ground in IG-COIL fuse or FI fuse circuits. After repairs, go to next step.
  21. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Observe MIL. Start engine and continue observing MIL. If MIL illuminates when ignition is on and turns off after engine starts, system is okay. If MIL remains illuminated, diagnose DTC(s).