Charge Indicator Always On
- Disconnect PCM connector C1. Turn ignition on. If charge indicator light is illuminated, go to step 7 . If charge indicator light is not illuminated, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM connector C1. Disconnect generator connector. Start engine. Run engine above 1200 RPM for at least 10 seconds. If charge indicator light is illuminated, go to next step. If charge indicator light is not illuminated, go to step 6 .
- Check for short to ground in Red wire between PCM connector C2, terminal No. 61 and generator connector terminal "L". If circuit is shorted, go to next step. If circuit and connections are okay, go to step 5 .
- Repair short circuit in Red wire between PCM connector C2 and generator. Recheck system.
- Replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Recheck system.
- Replace generator. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system.
- Check for short to ground in Brown wire between PCM connector C1, terminal No. 36 and instrument cluster Black 18-pin connector C2, terminal "K". If circuit is shorted, go to next step. If circuit and connections are okay, go to step 9 .
- Repair short in Brown wire between PCM connector C1 and instrument cluster connector C2. Recheck system.
- Replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Recheck system.