Diagnosis & Repair
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect all 4 fuel injector electrical connectors. Install Fuel Injector Test Light (J-34730-2B) on each fuel injector harness connector. Crank engine and observe test light for each injector. If test light flashes for each injector while cranking engine, go to next step. If test light does not flash for each injector, go to step 5.
- Using ohmmeter, measure resistance of each fuel injector (fuel injector side). If resistance is 0.5-1.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 0.5-1.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to step 10.
- Check for fuel restrictions or for a partly blocked fuel injector nozzle. Repair as necessary. After repairs go to step 17. If no fuel restriction was found or fuel injector nozzle is okay, check fuel system electrical circuit. See FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT test under appropriate NO START - ENGINE CRANKS OKAY under NO START DIAGNOSIS in appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- If test light remains illuminated on any injector while cranking engine, go to next step. If test light does not remain illuminated on any injector, go to step 7.
- Check for an short to ground in fuel injector control circuit between fuel injector and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17. If circuit is okay, go to step 12.
- Remove test light from fuel injector harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and fuel injector connector (harness side) ignition feed circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 13.
- Connect test light between battery voltage and fuel injector connector (harness side) fuel injector control circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light flashes while cranking engine, go to next step. If test light does not flash, go to step 11.
- Check for poor connection at fuel injector harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17. If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace fuel injector. After repairs, go to step 17.
- Check for an open in fuel injector control circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe fuel injector resistor connector (harness side) ignition feed circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 15.
- Check for an open or short to ground in ignition feed circuit between fuel injector and fuel injector resistor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17. If circuit is okay, go to step 16.
- Repair open in ignition feed circuit between fuel injector resistor and main relay. After repairs, go to step 17.
- Replace fuel injector resistor. After repairs, go to next step.
- After repairs are completed, operate vehicle within conditions under which original symptom was observed. If system operates properly, repair is complete. If system does not operate properly, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .