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Test 2: Cruise Control Inoperative, Speedometer Operative

  1. If system check was performed, go to next step. If system check was not performed, go to TEST 1: SYSTEM CHECK  .
  2. Turn ignition on. Push cruise lever in CRUISE ON position and release. If CRUISE indicator light comes on, go to step  10 . If CRUISE indicator light does not come on, go to next step.
  3. Check for open ECU-IG fuse (10-amp) in junction block No. 2. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . If ECU-IG fuse is open, go to next step. If ECU-IG fuse is okay, go to step  7 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Cruise Control Module (CCM) connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and CCM connector terminal No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire). If resistance is infinite, go to step  6 . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  5. Repair short to ground in Black/Yellow wire between CCM connector terminal No. 9 and junction block No. 2, connector C4, terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  6. Replace ECU-IG fuse. Reconnect CCM connector. Turn ignition on. Push cruise lever in CRUISE ON position and release. If ECU-IG fuse blows, go to step  43 . If ECU-IG fuse does not blow, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCM connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and CCM connector terminal No. 16 (White/Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step  29 .
  8. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at CCM connector terminal No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step  10 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  9. Repair open in Black/Yellow wire between CCM connector terminal No. 9 and junction block No. 2, connector C4, terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCM connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and CCM connector terminal No. 11 (White/Blue wire). Press and hold cruise lever in CRUISE ON-OFF position. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step  19 . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to next step.
  11. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - PRIZM article. Place front wheels straight ahead. Remove steering wheel. Remove steering column upper and lower trim covers. Disconnect inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector C1. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance of White/Blue wire between inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector C1, terminal No. 5 and CCM connector terminal No. 11. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step  13 . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to next step.
  12. Repair open in White/Blue wire between inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector C1, terminal No. 5 and CCM connector terminal No. 11. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  13. Disconnect cruise control switch connector C2. Measure resistance between cruise control switch connector C2, terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire) and No. 5 (White wire). Press and hold cruise lever in CRUISE ON-OFF position. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step  15 . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to next step.
  14. Check cruise control switch for poor connection. If cruise control switch connections are okay, replace cruise control switch. See CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  15. Ensure cruise control switch connector C2 is disconnected. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector C1, terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire). If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step  17 .
  16. Check for poor ground connection G203, located behind right side kick panel. If ground connection is okay, go to step  10 . If a poor ground connection is found, go to step  18 .
  17. Repair open in White/Black wire between inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector C1, terminal No. 3 and ground connection G203. Ground connection G203 is located behind right side kick panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  18. Repair poor ground connection G203.
  19. Ensure CCM connector is disconnected. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and CCM connector terminal No. 10 (Green/Black wire). Pull cruise lever back and hold in CANCEL position while observing ohmmeter reading. Resistance should be 400-440 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to step  23 . If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  20. Disconnect cruise control switch connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between cruise control switch connector terminals No. 3 (White/Black wire) and No. 4 (Red wire). Pull cruise lever back and hold in CANCEL position while observing ohmmeter reading. Resistance should be 400-440 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step  14 .
  21. Ensure cruise control switch is disconnected. Disconnect CCM connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance of Green/Black wire between CCM connector terminal No. 10 and inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector C1, terminal No. 4. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step  19 . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to next step.
  22. Repair open in Green/Black wire between CCM connector terminal No. 10 and inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector C1, terminal No. 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  23. Disconnect CCM connector. Turn ignition on. Connect DVOM between ground and CCM connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire). On automatic transaxle equipped vehicles, move shift lever to Drive. On all models, if battery voltage exists, go to step  25 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  24. Repair open in Blue/Black wire between junction block No. 2 and CCM connector terminal No. 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  25. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect CCM connector. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at CCM connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire). Voltage should not exist. If voltage does not exist, go to step  30 . If voltage exists, go to next step.
  26. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at brakelight switch connector terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire). Voltage should not exist. If voltage does not exist, go to step  28 . If voltage exists, go to next step.
  27. Check brakelight switch adjustment. See BRAKELIGHT SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If adjustment is okay, replace brakelight switch.
  28. Repair short to battery voltage in Green/White wire between CCM connector terminal No. 2 and brakelight switch connector terminal No. 1.
  29. Repair open in White/Black wire between CCM connector terminal No. 16 and ground connection G203. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  30. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and CCM connector terminal No. 8 (Green/Black wire). Resistance should be 30-80 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to step  39 . If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  31. Disconnect brakelight switch connector. Measure resistance of Green/Black wire between CCM connector terminal No. 8 and brakelight switch connector terminal No. 3 . If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step  33 . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
  32. Repair open in Green/Black wire between CCM connector terminal No. 8 and brakelight switch connector terminal No. 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  33. Ensure brakelight switch is disconnected. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance of brakelight switch between terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step  27 .
  34. Ensure brakelight switch is disconnected. Disconnect cruise servo connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance of Red/Yellow wire between cruise servo connector terminal No. 3 and brakelight switch connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step  36 . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
  35. Repair open in Red/Yellow wire between cruise servo connector terminal No. 3 and brakelight switch connector terminal No. 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  36. Ensure cruise servo connector is disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of cruise servo by measuring between terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is 30-50 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 30-50 ohms, go to step  42 .
  37. Ensure cruise servo connector is disconnected. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and cruise servo connector terminal No. 4 (White/Black wire). If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step  30 . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
  38. Repair open in White/Black wire between cruise servo connector terminal No. 4 and ground connection G203. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  39. Ensure cruise servo connector is disconnected. Connect positive lead of ohmmeter to cruise servo terminal No. 1 (Red/Green wire). Connect negative lead of ohmmeter to cruise servo terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to step  42 .
  40. Disconnect instrument cluster connector C2. Measure resistance of Purple/White wire between instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 9 and CCM connector terminal No. 12. If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step  43 . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
  41. Repair open in Purple/White wire between instrument cluster connector C2, terminal No. 9 and CCM connector terminal No. 12. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  42. Check cruise servo for poor connection. If connection is okay, replace cruise servo. See SERVO  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  43. Check CCM for poor connection. If connection is okay, replace CCM. See CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (CCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.