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Home >> Chevrolet >> 1999 >> Cavalier LS, 2.2 4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> MULTIFUNCTION Alarm Module >> Symptom Tests >> Fasten Belts Chime Does Not Operate Properly

Fasten Belts Chime Does Not Operate Properly

  1. Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS. Go to next step.
  2. Disconnect Multifunction Alarm Module (MAM) connectors. Unbuckle driver's seat belt. Connect a test light between MAM connector C2 terminal "D" (Orange wire) and MAM connector C1 terminal "K" (Black/White wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . See Figure . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  4 .
  3. Buckle driver's seat belt. Connect test light between MAM connector C2 terminal "D" (Orange wire) and MAM connector C1 terminal "K" (Black/White wire). If test light illuminates, go to step  10 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step  13 .
  4. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and MAM connector C1 terminal "K" (Black/White wire). If no voltage is present, go step  6 . If any voltage is present, go to next step.
  5. Repair short to battery voltage in Black/White wire between MAM connector C1 terminal "K" and seat belt switch connector terminal "A" or Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) connector terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . After repairs, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  6. Disconnect driver's seat belt switch connector. Using DVOM, check resistance in Black/White wire between MAM connector C1 terminal "K" and driver's seat belt switch connector terminal "A". If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step  8 . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Repair open in Black/White wire between MAM connector C1 terminal "K" and driver's seat belt switch connector terminal "A". After repairs, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  8. Using DVOM, check resistance in Black wire between ground and driver's seat belt switch connector terminal "B". If resistance is 0-2 ohms, go to step  12 . If resistance is not 0-2 ohms, go to next step.
  9. Repair open in Black wire between ground and driver's seat belt switch connector terminal "B". After repairs, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  10. Disconnect driver's seat belt switch connector. Using DVOM, check resistance in Black/White wire between ground and MAM connector C1 terminal "K". If resistance is infinite, go to step  12 . If resistance is not infinite, go to next step.
  11. Repair short to ground in Black/White wire between MAM connector C1 terminal "K" and seat belt switch connector terminal "A" or Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system (SRS) Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) connector terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . After repairs, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  12. Replace driver's seat belt switch. After repairs, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  13. Replace MAM. See MULTIFUNCTION ALARM MODULE (MAM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.