DTC 2: Power Output Circuit To Courtesy Lights (Short To Battery Or Ground): Testing
- If BCM diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If BCM diagnostic system check was not performed, go to procedures in BCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Perform BCM input/output test. See INPUT/OUTPUT DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. All courtesy lights connected to circuits No. 1393 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 398 (Purple wire) should turn off during test No. 1, and should turn on during test No. 2. If courtesy lights operate as specified, go to step 5). If courtesy lights do not operate as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect BCM Natural 8-pin connector C1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Turn on interior lights override switch. Using DVOM, check voltage between BCM harness connector C1, terminal "E" (Dark Blue wire) and ground. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If reading is not less than 2 volts, go to step 6).
- Ensure roof rail reading lights, windshield header lights, underhood light, sunshade illuminated mirror lights and glove box lights are off. Using DVOM, check resistance between BCM harness connector C1, terminal "E" (Dark Blue wire) and ground. If resistance is infinite, go to step 8). If resistance is not infinite, go to step 7).
- System is operating properly at this time. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. After any repairs are made, go to step 9).
- Repair short to battery in circuit No. 1393 (Dark Blue wire) or No. 398 (Purple wire) between BCM connector C1 and appropriate courtesy light(s). Go to step 9).
- Repair short to ground in circuit No. 1393 (Dark Blue wire) or No. 398 (Purple wire) between BCM connector C1 and appropriate courtesy light(s). Go to step 9).
- Check for short to battery or ground in BCM connector C1, terminal "E" (Dark Blue wire). Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace BCM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reinstall all components and connectors. Open any door for 10 seconds. Close all vehicle doors. Remove BCM PRGRM fuse (10-amp) from fuse block. Turn ignition switch to ACC position. BCM will sound a chime to indicate type of BCM. Within one second, turn ignition switch from ACC to LOCK position, then back to ACC position. BCM will sound a chime to indicate any stored DTCs. If any BCM DTCs exist, perform procedures in BCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . If no BCM DTCs exist, system is operating properly.