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Home >> Chevrolet >> 1998 >> Venture Base, Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Module >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 7: Horn Relay Control Circuit (Short To Battery Or Ground) >> Testing

DTC 7: Horn Relay Control Circuit (Short To Battery Or Ground): Testing

  1. If BCM diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If BCM diagnostic system check was not performed, see procedures in BCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  .
  2. Press horn switch on steering wheel. If horn sounds, go to next step. If horn does not sound, go to step 7).
  3. Perform BCM input/output test. See INPUT/OUTPUT DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Horn should sound during test No. 5. If horn operates as specified, go to step 11). If horn does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove horn relay from underhood accessory wiring junction block. Disconnect BCM Blue 32-pin connector C2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, check voltage between BCM harness connector C2, terminal D10 (Black wire) and ground. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If reading is not less than 2 volts, go to step 8).
  5. Using DVOM, check resistance between BCM harness connector C2, terminal D10 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 9).
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reinstall all components and connectors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Press alarm on keyless entry transmitter. When horn sounds, press alarm again. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove BCM PRGRM fuse (10-amp) from fuse block. Turn ignition switch to ACC position. BCM will sound a chime to indicate type of BCM. Within one second, turn ignition switch from ACC to LOCK position, then back to ACC position. BCM will sound a chime to indicate any stored DTCs. If DTC 7 is set, go to step 10). If DTC 7 is not set, go to step 11).
  7. Locate and repair problem in horn circuit. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article. Go to step 12).
  8. Repair short to battery in circuit No. 28 (Black wire) between BCM connector C2 and underhood accessory wiring junction block. Go to step 12).
  9. Repair short to ground in circuit No. 28 (Black wire) between BCM connector C2 and underhood accessory wiring junction block. Go to step 12).
  10. Check for short to battery or ground in BCM connector C2, terminal D10 (Black wire). Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace BCM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  . Go to step 12).
  11. System is operating properly at this time. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. After any repairs are made, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reinstall all components and connectors. Remove BCM PRGRM fuse (10-amp) from fuse block. Turn ignition switch to ACC position. BCM will sound a chime to indicate type of BCM. Within one second, turn ignition switch from ACC to LOCK position, then back to ACC position. BCM will sound a chime to indicate any stored DTCs. If any BCM DTCs exist, perform procedures in BCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  . If no BCM DTCs exist, system is operating properly.